Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect at NameShouts, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Some key terms are defined as follows, and throughout this document:

  1. NameShouts Inc. ("NameShouts", "we", "us", or "our") is the company that collects and processes Personal Data for the purposes described in this Policy.
  2. Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("Data Subject").
  3. User (“Customer” or “you”) means an individual or entity end user with whom NameShouts has an agreement to provide the Services.
  4. Recordings refer to audio recording(s) submitted to NameShouts by the User.

ABOUT NAMESHOUTS

NameShouts provides a software application, which allows a user to pronounce names correctly.This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

  • Our websites (including nameshouts.com)
  • Our other products and services that are available on or through our websites (including the NameShouts API and our Chrome Extension)
  • Our mobile applications (the mobile app iOS)

Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our website, mobile applications and other products and services collectively as “Services.” NameShouts is committed to the protection of Personal Data, including data that we use for our own purposes, and that we maintain on behalf of our Users.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

NameShouts collects information, including Personal Data, for the following purposes:

  1. Providing and managing the Services.
  2. Internal business purposes:
  3. Communicating with you and marketing
  4. Recruiting and managing personne
  5. Collecting payment for the Service
  6. To understand and improve our Service and Website

INTERNAL BUSINESS PURPOSES

NameShouts collects the following information from you through our Website (https://www.nameshouts.com), social media, and other channels for the following purposes:

YOUR RECORDINGS

You  agree that you will only submit audio recordings in your own voice. By submitting Recordings to NameShouts, you grant NameShouts permission to store, access, reproduce, distribute, process, publish, and display the audio recordings and voices you submit. Recordings will not be made public or shared on online platforms such as electronic mail, or social networks without the explicit consent of the User. NameShouts will not give, sell, rent, or loan Recordings to any third party.

SHARING YOUR RECORDINGS

If you elect to post something on a public forum, any Personal Data or Recordings you voluntarily disclose for posting to the forum becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. You are solely responsible for the Recordings you share on public forums, social networks, and with third parties. NameShouts shall not be liable, legally or financially, for any damages resulting from the misuse, theft, or breach of privacy resulting from the voluntary sharing of Recordings by the User. 

USE OF RECORDINGS

Recordings do not include “Recording Data” which is defined as encoded or anonymized information or aggregated data we collect about a group or category, a language, features, or users which does not contain personally identifying information. Recording Data helps us understand trends, improve our services, and better train our algorithms. NameShouts employees, contractors, consultants, and research partners may listen to Recordings in order to test or improve our products and services.

CHANGES TO RECORDINGS

You may update, delete, or change the Recordings by logging in to NameShouts and providing such additional information or deleting such information where applicable. 

NameShouts reserves the right to delete or block access to any Recordings at any time and for any reason at its sole discretion, including if it receives any notices or otherwise believes that such Recordings may be in violation of these Terms or may otherwise violate the rights of, or cause any harm or liability of any kind to, us or any third party.

PROVIDING AND MANAGING THE SERVICE

  1. Responding to your request for an API Key: When you request a free API Key, we may collect your first and last name, job title, business email address, and information about your company. We use this information to contact you to learn more about you so that we can provide you with a better service.
  2. Responding to your inquiries: When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, address and a telephone number, along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment. We may retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service and service offerings (including the Service and Website).
  3. Informing you about products and services. We may use your contact information for our own marketing or advertising purposes. We do not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties. You can opt out of these at any time by following the steps outlined below.

RECRUITING AND MANAGING PERSONNEL

  1. Processing your job application. If you apply for a job at NameShouts, you may provide us with certain Personal Data about yourself, such as information contained in a resume, cover letter, or similar employment-related materials. We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application for current and future career opportunities.
  2. Managing employees and contractors. If you join the NameShouts team as an employee or contractor, we will use the information you provided, as well as information we create about you, for human resources purposes including verifying your eligibility and qualifications, performance management, to provide compensation and benefits, investigate incidents, and otherwise facilitate the relationship.

COLLECTING PAYMENT FOR THE SERVICE

  1. Collecting payment. For Customers that purchase a paid version of our Service, we collect and process information about how you use the Service, and your Account Information (including contact information, user profile information, and information about your payment method) for the purpose of billing you.

To Understand and Improve our Services and Website

  1. Understanding how you use the Service. Service Usage Information is collected, including information about how you are accessing and using the Service. We use this information to understand and improve our Services, and to investigate and prevent security issues, abuse, fraud.
  2. Visiting our Website. We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Website and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Website. We use this information to help us understand our Website activity, and to monitor and improve our Website. In addition to the information described above, our Website uses Cookies. Please refer to the Cookie Policy below for additional details.
  3. Third Party Links. Our Website may contain links to other websites that NameShouts does not own or operate. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, notices and terms of use. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat Personal Data. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

This Policy is not intended to place any limits on what we do with data that is aggregated and/or de-identified so it is no longer associated with an identifiable individual (Data Subject) or User of the Services.

NameShouts are not directed to children under 16. If you learn that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Data without consent, please contact us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As a matter of practice, NameShouts does not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer Personal Data, except as set out in this policy.

We may transfer or disclose Personal Data as follows:

  1. Service Provider Arrangements.We may transfer (or otherwise make available) Personal Data to third parties who process it on our behalf for the purposes noted above. These third parties may access, process or store personal data in the course of providing these services, but based on our instructions only.
  2. As of the date hereof, these third party providers include technical operations such as database monitoring, data storage and hosting services and customer support software tools.
  3. Changes to our Business Structure.NameShouts may share or disclose data if we engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of NameShouts’ assets, financing, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence).
  4. Compliance with Laws.NameShouts and our Canadian, US, and other Service Providers may share or disclose Personal Data to comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal process.
  5. Enforcing Our Rights, Preventing Fraud, and Safety.NameShouts may share or disclose data to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of us or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigation and preventing fraud.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AKA the “GDPR”), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to do that, or you would like to contact us about one of the other rights, email us at privacy@nameshouts.com.

EU individuals also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

COOKIE POLICY

Nameshouts uses cookies and similar technologies like single-pixel gifs and web beacons, to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies.

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer and from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our website or use our desktop application. They are unique to your account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire.

Some cookies are associated with your account and Personal Data in order to remember that you are logged in and which parts of the Service or Website you are logged into. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are unique and allow us to carry out site analytics and customization, among other similar things. If you access the Services through your browser, you can manage your cookie settings there but if you disable some or all cookies you may not be able to use the Services.

NameShouts sets and accesses our own cookies on the domains operated by NameShouts and its affiliates. In addition, we use third parties like Google Analytics for website analytics. You may opt-out of third party cookies from Google Analytics on its website. We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals as there is no consistent industry standard for compliance.

THIRD PARTIES

We use a limited number of third party providers to assist us in providing the Services to our Users. As of the date hereof, these third party providers perform technical operations such as database monitoring, data storage and hosting services and customer support software tools. These third parties may access, process or store personal data in the course of providing these services, but based on our instructions only.

Because NameShouts’ Services are offered worldwide, the information about you that we process when you use the Services in the EU may be used, stored, and/or accessed by individuals operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who work for us, other members of our group of companies, or third party data processors. When providing information about you to entities outside the EEA, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law. These measures include:

  • In the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • In the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.

You can ask us for more information about the steps we take to protect your personal information when transferring it from the EU.

CONTACT US

Please contact NameShouts if:

  1. you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy;
  2. you wish to access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data; or
  3. you otherwise have a question or complaint about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your Personal Data.

You can reach the Chief Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@nameshouts.com or at our mailing address below:

NameShouts Inc.
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
6th Floor, 1250 Rue Guy
Montreal, QC H3H 2L3

If after contacting us you do not feel that we have adequately addressed your concerns, European individuals may exercise their rights as described in the following section.

Canadian individuals may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Call: 1-800-282-1376
Visit:www.priv.gc.ca

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our Personal Data handling practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. If you continue to use the Service or the Website after the changes are in effect, you agree to the revised Notice.

We strongly encourage you to please refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our Personal Data handling practices.